Privacy Statement

Introduction

Jambands Australia is committed to protecting your privacy.  We are bound by the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic), which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information. This Privacy Statement explains how we use and disclose personal information which we hold about you and the privacy rights you have in relation to that information.

Your personal information

Personal information we may collect, or which may be held by us about you, may include: - your name; - your date of birth; - your postal address; - your telephone and mobile phone number; - your email address; - your image, if captured by CCTV cameras at festival venue or if you are photographed or filmed when you attend JamGrass Music Festival

How we collect your personal information

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • when you are the recipient of a gift voucher;
  • when you subscribe to our newsletters and mailing lists;
  • when you make a donation to us;
  • from third parties selling tickets on our behalf,
  • from publicly available sources of information; and
  • when you otherwise provide information to us, including:
    • in writing;
    • in person;
    • by phone; or
    • from your use of our website/facebook page

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • enable you to purchase tickets and merchandise, including, where applicable, to process your credit card payment transactions;
  • enable you to make donations and to contact you regarding donations
  • send you your tickets to events held by Jambands Australia
  • inform you if events change, or regarding refunds, exchanges where those are permitted;

When we disclose your personal information

From time to time, we may need to disclose your personal information to other organisations.  Those organisations carry out our: - customer enquiries; - ticket sales and distribution; - newsletters and marketing; - other services relating to events which we organise. - as permitted or required by law; and

How you can help us to ensure the accuracy of the personal information we hold

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that personal information depends to a large extent on the information you provide to us.  To help ensure the accuracy of the personal information we hold about you, we ask that you: - let us know if you become aware of any errors in the personal information we hold about you; and - inform us of changes to your personal information, such as changes to your name or address or other contact details.

How you can access your personal information

You have a right to access personal information that we hold about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law.  We reserve the right to charge a fee for providing you with access to your personal information.

How to contact us regarding privacy matters

If you have any questions in relation to privacy matters, please phoebe@jambandsaustralia.com.au or 0433 795 866

Alternatively, you can write to us at:

Phoebe Preuss